Read the following passage & mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet khổng lồ indicate the correct answer khổng lồ each of the questions from 55 lớn 64

An air pollutant is defined as a compound added directly or indirectly by humans lớn the atmosphere in such quantities as to affect humans, animals, vegetation, or materials adversely. Air pollution requires a very flexible definition that permits continuous change. When the first air pollution laws were established in Engl& in the fourteenth century, air pollutants were limited lớn compounds that could be seen or smelled - a far cry from the extensive sầu list of harmful substances known today. As công nghệ has developed và knowledge of the health aspects of various chemicals has increased, the list of air pollutants has lengthened. In the future, even water vapor might be considered an air pollutant under certain conditions.

Bạn đang xem: Read the following passage and mark the letter a, b, c, or d on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 1 to 10

Many of the more important air pollutants, such as sulfur oxides, carbon monoxide, và nitrogen oxides, are found in nature. As the Earth developed, the concentration of these pollutants was altered by various chemical reactions; they became components in biogeochemical cycles. These serve as an air purification scheme by allowing the compounds khổng lồ move sầu from the air to the water or soil. On a global basis, nature"s output of these compounds dwarfs that resulting from human activities.

However, human production usually occurs in a localized area, such as a đô thị. In such a region, human output may be dominant and may temporarily overload the natural purification scheme of the cycles. The result is an increased concentration of noxious chemicals in the air. The concentrations at which the adverse effects appear will be greater than the concentrations that the pollutants would have sầu in the absence of human activities. The actual concentration need not be large for a substance khổng lồ be a pollutant; in fact, the numerical value tells us little until we know how much of an increase this represents over the concentration that would occur naturally in the area. For example, sulfur dioxide has detectable health effects at 0.08 parts per million (ppm), which is about 400 times its natural level. Carbon monoxide, however, has a natural level of 0.1 ppm và is not usually a pollutant until its màn chơi reaches about 15 ppm.


Câu 1: What does the passage mainly discuss?

A. The economic impact of air pollution.

B. The effects of compounds added lớn the atmosphere.

C. What constitutes an air pollutant

D. How much harm air pollutants can cause.


Câu hỏi : 143107
Đáp án : C
(0) comment (0) giải thuật

Giải đưa ra tiết:

Nội dung đáp án B là: kết cấu của chất khiến ô nhiễm môi trường xung quanh. Dựa vào: “A useful definition of an air pollutant”, “Many of the more important air pollutants”, “The actual concentration need not be large for a substance to be a pollutant”.


Câu 2: The word "adversely" in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to lớn _______.

A. negatively

B. quickly

C. considerably

D. admittedly


Câu hỏi : 143108
Đáp án : A
(0) comment (0) giải mã

Giải chi tiết:

adversely = negatively = vô ích, admittedly= hoàn toàn có thể chấp nhận, quickly= nhanh, considerable= xứng đáng lưu ý.


Câu 3: It can be inferred from the first paragraph that _______.

A. most air pollutants today can be seen or smelled

B. water vapor is an air pollutant in localized areas

C. a substance becomes an air pollutant only in cities

D. the definition of air pollution will continue lớn change


Câu hỏi : 143109
Đáp án : D
(0) phản hồi (0) lời giải

Giải bỏ ra tiết:

Câu 2 đoạn 1: “Air pollution requires a very flexible definition that permits continuous change” độc hại không gian thử khám phá 1 quan niệm phức tạp cho pháp sự đổi khác.


Câu 4: The word "These" in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to________.

A. the components in biogeochemical cycles

B. the pollutants from the developing Earth

C. the various chemical reactions

D. the compounds moved to the water


Câu hỏi : 143110
Đáp án : A
(0) comment (0) giải thuật

Giải chi tiết:

Dịch câu 2 cùng 3 đoạn 2: khi trái đất phát triển, nồng độ của những chất ô nhiễm được biến hóa bằng phản nghịch ứng chất hóa học khác nhau; bọn chúng biến chuyển những thành phần trong quy trình sinch địa hóa. Những hóa học này hoạt động như là 1 trong công tác làm cho sạch bằng phương pháp cho phép những hòa hợp chất di chuyển từ không khí cho tới nước tốt đất.


Câu 5: For which of the following reasons can natural pollutants play an important role in controlling air pollution?

A. They are less harmful to living beings than other pollutants.

B. They have sầu existed since the Earth developed

C. They occur in greater quantities than other pollutants.

D.

Xem thêm: “It'S Very Kind Of You To Help Me Out, John ”, “It'S Very Kind Of You To Help Me Out, John

They function as part of a purification process.


Câu hỏi : 143111
Đáp án : D
(0) bình luận (0) lời giải

Giải bỏ ra tiết:

Từ câu trên cho biết thêm những chất thải thoải mái và tự nhiên vận động nhỏng một phần của của chu trình làm sạch.


Câu 6: According lớn the passage, human-generated air pollution in localized regions _______

A. will damage areas outside of the localized regions

B. can be dwarfed by nature"s output of pollutants

C. will react harmfully with natural pollutants

D. can overwhelm the natural system that removes pollutants


Câu hỏi : 143112
Đáp án : D
(0) phản hồi (0) lời giải

Giải chi tiết:

Dựa vào câu 1 đoạn 4 “human output may be dominant and may temporarily overload the natural purification scheme of the cycle” rác rưởi thải của bé người hoàn toàn có thể thừa mua cùng với chế độ có tác dụng sạch sẽ thoải mái và tự nhiên. -> nó lấn lướt hệ sinh thái xanh tự nhiên và thoải mái loại nhưng làm sạch hóa học ô nhiếm.


Câu 7: The word "localized" in the third paragraph is closest in meaning lớn _______.

A. encircled

B. circled

C. specified

D. surrounded


Câu hỏi : 143113
Đáp án : C
(0) bình luận (0) giải mã

Giải bỏ ra tiết:

Localized= xác định hóa, specified= được chỉ rõ, circled= khoanh tròn lại, encircled= bao bọc.


Câu 8: According lớn the passage, the numerical value of the concentration cấp độ of a substance is only useful if _______.

A. it is in a localized area

B. it can be calculated quickly

C. the natural cấp độ is also known

D. the other substances in the area are known


Câu hỏi : 143114
Đáp án : C
(0) phản hồi (0) lời giải

Giải chi tiết:

Dựa vào câu 4 đoạn 4 “in fact the numerical value tells us little until we know how much of an increase this represents over the concentration that would occur naturally in the area” trên thực tiễn, chỉ số chỉ gồm chân thành và ý nghĩa cho đến lúc chúng ta nhận thấy sự ngày càng tăng vượt trội vượt độ đậm đặc tự nhiên và thoải mái.


Câu 9: The word "detectable" in the third paragraph is closest in meaning to_________

A. beneficial

B. separable

C. measurable

D. special


Câu hỏi : 143115
Đáp án : C
(0) comment (0) lời giải

Giải bỏ ra tiết:

Detectable= có thể dìm ra= measurable, beneficial= hữu ích, special= sệt biết, separable= hoàn toàn có thể tách bóc tách.


Câu 10: Which of the following is best supported by the passage?

A. Scientists should be consulted in order lớn establish unikhung limits for all air pollutants.

B. One of the most important steps in preserving natural lands is lớn better enforce air pollution laws.

C. Human activities have been effective in reducing air pollution.

D. To effectively control pollution, local government should regularly Review their air pollution laws.


Câu hỏi : 143116
Đáp án : C
(0) phản hồi (0) lời giải

Giải chi tiết:

Câu 1 đoạn 1 “compound added directly or indirectly by humans lớn the atmosphere” phức hợp của bài toán tác động ảnh hưởng thẳng hay con gián tiếp nối bầu không khí. -> hành động của con tín đồ tác động đến sự việc bớt độc hại không gian.


Bài viết liên quan

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai. Các trường bắt buộc được đánh dấu *